All Categories

NEWS

Home /  News

Material Selection for Heavy Industrial Castings: Carbon Steel vs. Stainless Steel vs. Ductile Iron

Jun 27, 2026

Meta Description: A technical guide to selecting the right casting material for heavy industrial applications. Compare carbon steel, stainless steel, and ductile iron on mechanical properties, corrosion resistance, cost, and industry-specific performance requirements.


Every casting project begins with a single critical question: which material? The answer determines not only the part's in-service performance but also the casting process feasibility, machining strategy, heat treatment requirements, and ultimately the total cost of ownership. Yet material selection is often reduced to a cursory comparison of tensile strength and price — a mistake that can cascade into premature failure, warranty claims, and production downtime.

Massive steel slag pot casting in service at a steel mill

This technical guide provides a structured, engineering-level comparison of the three most widely specified material families for heavy industrial castings: carbon steelstainless steel, and ductile iron. We examine their metallurgical foundations, mechanical behavior, processing characteristics, and real-world application profiles to equip engineers and procurement professionals with a rigorous selection framework.


The Metallurgical Foundations

Understanding the fundamental differences between these three material families begins with their chemical and microstructural identities.

Carbon Steel Castings

Carbon steel is an iron-carbon alloy where carbon is the primary alloying element, typically ranging from 0.15% to 0.60% by weight. The carbon content directly governs hardenability, strength, and weldability:

Grade (ASTM) Carbon % Tensile Strength (MPa) Yield Strength (MPa) Elongation (%) Typical Use
WCB (A216) 0.25 max 485–655 250 min 22 min General-purpose valves, pump casings, structural castings
WCC (A216) 0.25 max 485–655 275 min 22 min Higher-strength valves and fittings
LCB (A352) 0.30 max 450–620 240 min 24 min Low-temperature service to -46 °C
LCC (A352) 0.25 max 485–655 275 min 22 min Low-temperature service to -46 °C, higher strength
8630 (A487) 0.28–0.33 620–795 485 min 17 min High-strength structural, Cr-Mo-Ni alloy

Microstructure: In the as-cast and annealed condition, carbon steels exhibit a ferrite-pearlite microstructure. With heat treatment (normalizing, quenching and tempering), the microstructure transforms to tempered martensite or bainite, dramatically increasing strength and hardness at the expense of some ductility.

Metallographic microscope analyzing metal microstructure

Key characteristics:

  • The workhorse of industrial casting — moderate strength, good weldability, acceptable cost
  • Carbon content above 0.30% requires preheat before welding and post-weld heat treatment (PWHT) to avoid hydrogen-induced cracking
  • Impact toughness drops sharply below the ductile-to-brittle transition temperature (DBTT), typically around 0 °C to -20 °C for standard grades; low-temperature grades (LCB, LCC) push this lower through controlled chemistry and fine-grain practice
  • Susceptible to atmospheric corrosion; requires protective coating (painting, galvanizing) for outdoor or wet service

Stainless Steel Castings

Stainless steels contain a minimum of 10.5% chromium, which forms a self-healing passive chromium oxide layer on the surface. The three most commonly cast stainless steel families are austenitic, martensitic, and duplex.

Austenitic Stainless Steels (300 Series)

Grade (ASTM) Key Alloying Tensile (MPa) Yield (MPa) Elongation (%) Corrosion Resistance
CF8 / 304 (A351) 18Cr-8Ni 485 min 205 min 35 min Good general corrosion resistance
CF8M / 316 (A351) 18Cr-10Ni-2.5Mo 485 min 205 min 30 min Superior pitting and crevice corrosion resistance; marine and chemical service
CF3 / 304L (A351) 18Cr-8Ni, C ≤ 0.03 485 min 170 min 35 min Low-carbon variant for welded fabrications; eliminates intergranular corrosion risk
CF3M / 316L (A351) 18Cr-10Ni-2.5Mo, C ≤ 0.03 485 min 170 min 30 min Low-carbon 316; preferred for as-welded chemical and marine equipment

Microstructure: Fully austenitic (face-centered cubic crystal structure). This structure is non-magnetic, highly ductile, and does not undergo a ductile-to-brittle transition — austenitic stainless steels retain toughness down to cryogenic temperatures (-196 °C and below).

Key characteristics:

  • Cannot be hardened by heat treatment — strength comes from solid solution strengthening and work hardening
  • Excellent weldability with proper filler metal selection
  • Susceptible to stress corrosion cracking (SCC) in chloride environments above 60 °C
  • The addition of molybdenum (316/CF8M) dramatically improves pitting resistance, quantified by the Pitting Resistance Equivalent Number: PREN = %Cr + 3.3(%Mo) + 16(%N)
  • Thermal expansion approximately 50% higher than carbon steel — critical for design of assemblies mixing stainless and carbon steel components

Martensitic Stainless Steels (400 Series)

| Grade (ASTM) | Carbon % | Tensile (MPa) | Hardness (HRC) | Typical Use | |---|---|---|---|---|---| | CA15 / 410 (A487) | 0.15 max | 620–795 | 22–30 (Q&T) | Turbine blades, pump shafts, wear components | | CA40 / 420 (A743) | 0.15–0.40 | 690 min | 25–50 (Q&T) | High-hardness wear parts, cutlery, valve trim | | CA6NM (A487) | 0.06 max | 760–930 | 23–30 (Q&T) | Hydroelectric turbine runners, high-toughness requirement |

Microstructure: Martensitic (body-centered tetragonal) after quenching. Can be tempered to achieve a wide range of hardness and toughness combinations. Magnetic.

Key characteristics:

  • Hardenable by heat treatment — the only stainless steel family that offers this capability
  • Moderate corrosion resistance; adequate for atmospheric exposure and mild chemical environments
  • Requires strict preheat and PWHT control during welding to prevent cracking
  • CA6NM (low-carbon, 4% Ni) offers the best combination of corrosion resistance, strength, and toughness in this family

Duplex Stainless Steels

Grade (ASTM) Composition Tensile (MPa) Yield (MPa) PREN Typical Use
CD4MCu (A890) 25Cr-5Ni-3Cu-2Mo 690 min 485 min 33–36 Pump casings, impellers, marine hardware
CE3MN / 2507 (A890) 25Cr-7Ni-4Mo-N 800 min 550 min 40–43 Offshore, chemical process, desalination

Microstructure: Approximately 50% austenite + 50% ferrite — combining the best properties of both phases.

Key characteristics:

  • Yield strength roughly double that of austenitic grades — enables thinner wall sections and weight reduction
  • Outstanding resistance to chloride stress corrosion cracking — the primary failure mode of austenitic stainless steels
  • Excellent pitting resistance (high PREN values)
  • More challenging to cast due to narrow pouring temperature range and hot shortness risk
  • Welding requires careful heat input control to maintain the austenite-ferrite phase balance

Ductile Iron Castings

Ductile iron (also called spheroidal graphite iron or nodular iron) is produced by treating molten gray iron with magnesium or cerium before pouring, causing the graphite to precipitate as spheroids rather than flakes. This microstructural difference is the single most important distinction between gray and ductile iron.

Grade (ISO / EN) Grade (ASTM) Tensile (MPa) Yield (MPa) Elongation (%) Hardness (HB) Typical Microstructure
QT400-18 / GGG40 60-40-18 400 min 250 min 18 min 130–180 Fully ferritic
QT500-7 / GGG50 65-45-12 500 min 320 min 7 min 170–230 Ferrite-pearlite
QT600-3 / GGG60 80-55-06 600 min 370 min 3 min 190–270 Pearlite-ferrite
QT700-2 / GGG70 100-70-03 700 min 420 min 2 min 225–305 Predominantly pearlitic
QT800-2 120-90-02 800 min 480 min 2 min 245–335 Pearlitic or tempered

Special grades:

Grade Key Feature Application
SiMo ductile iron 4–6% Si + 0.5–1.0% Mo High-temperature exhaust components (manifolds, turbocharger housings) — service to 800 °C
ADI (Austempered Ductile Iron) Austempered heat treatment Tensile 900–1600 MPa with 1–10% elongation; gears, crankshafts, wear plates
Ni-Resist (D5, D5B) 18–36% Ni Cryogenic service, seawater corrosion, non-magnetic applications

Microstructure: Graphite spheroids distributed in a ferritic, pearlitic, ferritic-pearlitic, or ausferritic matrix. The spheroidal graphite morphology eliminates the stress-concentration effect of flake graphite, giving ductile iron its characteristic combination of strength and ductility.

Key characteristics:

  • Strength-to-weight ratio superior to cast carbon steel at equivalent tensile strength levels
  • Excellent castability — lower pouring temperature and better fluidity than steel, enabling thinner wall sections and more intricate geometries
  • Inherent damping capacity roughly 3–5 times that of steel — valuable for reducing noise and vibration in machinery housings
  • Graphite spheroids act as solid lubricant, giving ductile iron inherently good wear resistance in sliding contact
  • Not weldable with conventional techniques without special procedures (high-carbon equivalent); Ni-based or Fe-Ni filler metals required

Head-to-Head Comparison: Seven Engineering Dimensions

1. Tensile and Yield Strength

Material Tensile Range (MPa) Yield Range (MPa) Yield-to-Tensile Ratio Design Implication
Carbon steel (WCB/WCC) 485–655 250–275 0.49–0.52 Significant plastic deformation before failure — forgiving in overload
Carbon steel (Q&T 8630) 620–795 485–620 0.78–0.78 High strength but less post-yield reserve
Austenitic SS (304/316) 485–620 170–205 0.35–0.42 Low yield-to-tensile ratio means large deformation at yield — excellent for seismic and pressure vessel design
Duplex SS (CD4MCu) 690–800 485–550 0.69–0.70 High static strength with adequate ductility
Ductile iron (QT500-7) 500 320 0.64 Competitive with carbon steel WCB at lower cost
Ductile iron (QT700-2) 700 420 0.60 Replaces cast and forged steel in many structural applications

Design note: Yield-to-tensile ratio is a critical but often overlooked parameter. A low ratio (austenitic stainless) provides a large plastic deformation window before fracture — desirable for pressure-containing equipment and seismic-resistant structures. A high ratio (Q&T steels, duplex) indicates limited post-yield ductility and requires more conservative design margins.

2. Fatigue Performance

Tensile testing machine performing mechanical test on metal specimen

Fatigue is the most common failure mode in dynamically loaded cast components. The fatigue limit (endurance limit at 10⁷ cycles) varies significantly:

Material Fatigue Limit (MPa) As % of UTS Notes
Carbon steel (annealed) 200–250 ~40–45% Ferrite-pearlite structure; clear endurance limit
Austenitic stainless (304) 170–220 ~35–40% Work-hardens during cycling; no true endurance limit
Duplex stainless 280–350 ~40–45% High strength translates to high fatigue limit
Ductile iron (QT500-7) 180–220 ~40–45% Graphite nodules act as crack arrestors at low stress
ADI 300–450 ~30–40% Exceptional fatigue resistance for an iron casting

Ductile iron performs remarkably well in fatigue compared to cast steels at equivalent strength levels — a fact often underappreciated in design. The graphite nodules serve as crack-arrest features, slowing fatigue crack propagation.

3. Impact Toughness and Low-Temperature Behavior

This is where the material families diverge most dramatically and where incorrect selection has the most severe consequences.

Material Charpy V-Notch at 20 °C (J) Charpy at -40 °C (J) DBTT Range (°C)
Carbon steel WCB 25–40 5–15 -20 to +10
Carbon steel LCB/LCC 30–50 18–30 -50 to -30
Austenitic SS (304/316) 100–200 80–160 No DBTT — ductile to -196 °C
Duplex SS 40–80 20–40 -50 to -30
Ductile iron (ferritic QT400-18) 14–18 (at RT) 10–14 -40 to -20
Ductile iron (pearlitic QT700-2) 5–10 (at RT) 2–5 +10 to -10

Critical selection rule: For any application involving sub-zero temperatures, impact testing at the minimum design metal temperature (MDMT) is non-negotiable. This is codified in pressure vessel codes (ASME Section VIII, EN 13445) and piping standards (ASME B31.3). A material that meets tensile requirements at room temperature may fail catastrophically by brittle fracture at -20 °C.

Austenitic stainless steels are the only option when service temperatures drop below approximately -50 °C, as all ferritic and martensitic materials (including carbon steels, duplex, and ductile irons) experience a ductile-to-brittle transition.

4. Corrosion Resistance

Environment Carbon Steel 304 SS 316 SS Duplex SS Ductile Iron
Atmospheric (rural) Poor — requires coating Excellent Excellent Excellent Poor — requires coating
Atmospheric (marine/coastal) Very poor Moderate Good Excellent Very poor
Fresh water Poor Excellent Excellent Excellent Moderate
Seawater Not suitable Marginal Good Excellent Not suitable
Dilute acids (pH 2–4) Not suitable Marginal Good Good Not suitable
Caustic (NaOH, pH 10–14) Good to 80 °C Good Good Good Good
Chloride SCC risk None High above 60 °C Moderate Very low None
H₂S (sour service) Acceptable (NACE MR0175) Acceptable (annealed) Acceptable (annealed) Acceptable (with hardness limit) Not recommended

For sour service (H₂S-containing environments in oil and gas), NACE MR0175/ISO 15156 imposes maximum hardness limits: 22 HRC for carbon and low-alloy steels, 28 HRC for duplex stainless steels, and 35 HRC for solid-solution nickel-based alloys in austenitic condition.

5. High-Temperature Performance

Industrial heat treatment furnace with castings inside

Material Max Continuous Service (°C) Key Degradation Mechanism
Carbon steel 400–450 Graphitization of pearlite; oxidation above 500 °C
Austenitic SS (304) 800–870 Sigma phase embrittlement (565–925 °C range); oxidation above 900 °C
Austenitic SS (316) 800–870 Better oxidation resistance than 304; sigma phase embrittlement
Duplex SS 280–300 475 °C embrittlement limits upper service temperature
SiMo ductile iron 750–800 Oxidation; ferrite grain growth; pearlite decomposition
Standard ductile iron 350–400 Pearlite decomposition; oxidation
Ni-Resist D5 800–850 Oxidation; austenite stability at temperature

The SiMo exception: Standard ductile iron is unsuitable above ~400 °C due to pearlite decomposition and oxidation. However, SiMo ductile iron (4–6% Si, 0.5–1% Mo) forms a stable ferritic matrix with a protective silicon-rich oxide layer, enabling service at exhaust temperatures up to 800 °C. This makes it the material of choice for turbocharger housings and exhaust manifolds in commercial vehicles — a high-volume application where austenitic stainless steel or Ni-Resist would be cost-prohibitive.

6. Weldability and Repair

Material Weldability Filler Metal Preheat PWHT Required?
Carbon steel (C ≤ 0.25%) Excellent E7018 / ER70S-6 50–150 °C for thick sections Yes (stress relief at 600–650 °C)
Carbon steel (C > 0.30%) Moderate — cracking risk E7018 / ER80S 200–300 °C mandatory Mandatory
Austenitic SS Excellent E308 / ER308 (304); E316 / ER316 (316) None for thin sections Solution anneal at 1040–1120 °C for SCC resistance; not always required
Martensitic SS Difficult — requires strict control E410 / ER410 200–350 °C mandatory Mandatory (650–750 °C temper)
Duplex SS Moderate — heat input critical E2209 / ER2209 None for thin sections Not normally required (controlled heat input preserves phase balance)
Ductile iron Difficult — special procedures Ni-base (ENiFe-CI) or Fe-Ni (ENi-CI) 300–400 °C mandatory Slow cool from 600 °C

Practical implication for foundries: The ability to weld-repair casting defects is a significant cost factor. Carbon steel castings with minor surface defects are routinely repaired by qualified welders following documented weld procedure specifications (WPS). Ductile iron casting defects, by contrast, are difficult to repair reliably and often result in scrapped castings — contributing to the higher rejection rate and effective yield loss of ductile iron compared to steel.

7. Relative Cost

Cost comparison based on normalized raw material, melting, and processing costs (indexed to carbon steel WCB = 100):

Material Relative Cost Index Primary Cost Drivers
Carbon steel (WCB/WCC) 100 Low alloy cost; simple melting; high yield
Carbon steel (low-alloy, Q&T) 120–150 Alloy surcharges (Cr, Mo, Ni); heat treatment cost
Ductile iron (ferritic) 85–100 Lower melting temperature; Mg treatment cost; higher rejection rate
Ductile iron (SiMo) 110–130 Ferro-silicon and ferro-molybdenum cost; specialized heat treatment
Austenitic SS (304/CF8) 250–350 High Ni and Cr content; AOD refining; slower melting; lower casting yield
Austenitic SS (316/CF8M) 300–400 Mo surcharge (currently $25–35/kg Mo); premium scrap required
Duplex SS 350–500 Tight chemistry control; narrow pouring window; higher scrap rate

Total cost of ownership (TCO) caveat: The material cost per kilogram is only one component. A more corrosion-resistant material may eliminate the need for protective coatings and reduce lifecycle maintenance costs. Stainless steel pump casings in seawater service may have 3× the initial material cost but eliminate the annual recoating and corrosion allowance replacement that carbon steel casings require.


Application-Specific Selection Guide

Pressure Vessels and Valve Bodies

Service Condition Recommended Material Rationale
Water, steam, oil up to 400 °C, non-corrosive Carbon steel WCB/WCC Economic optimum; well-characterized in pressure vessel codes
Sour service (H₂S) up to 200 °C Carbon steel WCB (NACE MR0175, 22 HRC max) Code-accepted; cost-effective with proper hardness control
Chemical process, acids, chlorides CF8M (316) or duplex Molybdenum provides pitting resistance; duplex for chloride SCC resistance
Cryogenic service (-50 to -196 °C) CF8/CF8M (304/316) only No DBTT; certified Charpy at MDMT
High-pressure (>Class 600) Low-alloy steel (A487 Gr 4/6, 8630) Higher strength reduces wall thickness, saving weight and cost

Heavy Equipment and Mining

Component Recommended Material Rationale
Slag pot bodies Carbon steel (modified WCB) or low-alloy Cr-Mo steel Thermal fatigue resistance; weld-repairable; massive sections (5–25 tons)
Bucket teeth, crusher jaws Austenitic manganese steel (Hadfield) Extreme work-hardening capacity; unmatched wear resistance under impact
Crusher concaves and mantles Martensitic Cr-Mo white iron or manganese steel High-stress abrasion resistance
Structural frames, hitches Carbon steel (WCB/WCC) or ductile iron (QT500-7) Weldable; good fatigue resistance; cost-effective

Automotive and Turbocharger Components

Component Recommended Material Rationale
Exhaust manifold (diesel, <800 °C) SiMo ductile iron (4–6% Si, 0.5–1% Mo) Thermal fatigue resistance; oxidation resistance; cost-effective at volume
Exhaust manifold (gasoline, >900 °C) Cast stainless steel (HK30, 20Cr-10Ni) or Ni-Resist D5S Higher hot strength and oxidation resistance than SiMo
Turbocharger turbine housing Ni-Resist D5S or cast stainless (HK30) Cyclic thermal exposure to 950 °C; dimensional stability
Brake caliper Ductile iron (QT500-7 or QT600-3) Strength, machinability, damping, and cost
Steering knuckle Ductile iron (QT600-3) or forged steel High fatigue resistance; safety-critical component

Pump and Impeller Applications

Service Recommended Material Rationale
Fresh water, neutral pH Ductile iron or carbon steel with coating Economic selection; coating provides corrosion barrier
Seawater, brackish water CD4MCu (duplex) or CF8M (316) Chloride pitting resistance; duplex preferred for higher strength and SCC resistance
Chemical process, acids CF8M (316) with corrosion allowance Well-characterized in chemical service; wide range of compatible fluids
High-head, high-speed pumps CA6NM (martensitic SS) or duplex High strength-to-weight; cavitation erosion resistance; weld-repairable
Slurry pumps (abrasive service) High-chrome white iron (25–28% Cr) for wet end; ductile iron for casing Extreme abrasion resistance in wet end; ductile iron casing for pressure containment

The Selection Framework: A Step-by-Step Process

When specifying a material for an industrial casting, follow this structured decision sequence:

Step 1 — Define Service Conditions

Document the full operating envelope before evaluating any material:

  • Maximum and minimum service temperature (including upset conditions)
  • Pressure (design pressure, test pressure, cyclic range)
  • Environment (atmospheric, submerged, chemical, abrasive, marine)
  • Cyclic loading (number of cycles, stress amplitude, frequency)
  • Impact or shock loading potential
  • Regulatory requirements (PED, ASME, API, NACE, DNV/GL)

Step 2 — Identify the Binding Constraint

In most applications, one requirement dominates and narrows the material choice:

Dominant Requirement Narrows To
Sub-zero toughness below -50 °C Austenitic stainless steel only
Chloride SCC risk Duplex stainless steel or non-stainless with barrier coating
Extreme wear/abrasion High-Cr white iron, manganese steel, or hardfaced carbon steel
High temperature (>800 °C) Austenitic stainless, Ni-Resist, or SiMo (up to 800 °C)
Lowest cost, moderate conditions Carbon steel or ductile iron
Magnetic permeability requirement Carbon steel, martensitic SS, or ductile iron (austenitic SS is non-magnetic)

Step 3 — Evaluate Fabrication and Lifecycle Factors

  • Can it be cast? Some alloys have poor castability (hot shortness, narrow pouring range) that limits section complexity and minimum wall thickness.
  • Can it be welded? Weld repair of casting defects and field welding for installation both depend on the material's weldability.
  • Can it be machined? Austenitic stainless steels and duplex alloys require rigid machine tools, sharp carbide tooling, and lower cutting speeds than carbon steel or ductile iron.
  • What is the lifecycle cost? Include coating, inspection, corrosion allowance consumption, and expected service life — not just the purchase price.

Step 4 — Verify with Standards and Testing

Optical emission spectrometer analyzing metal chemical composition

Specify the material to an established standard (ASTM, EN, ISO) that defines:

  • Chemical composition limits
  • Mechanical property minima
  • Heat treatment condition
  • NDE acceptance criteria
  • Supplementary requirements (Charpy, hardness, NDE, pressure test)

Request the applicable material certificate:

  • EN 10204 3.1: Mill certificate with test results from the manufacturer's own laboratory (standard for most industrial applications)
  • EN 10204 3.2: Certificate with test results witnessed by an independent third-party inspector (required for pressure equipment under PED Category III/IV and many oil and gas specifications)

Common Material Selection Mistakes

Drawing from decades of casting failure analysis, here are the patterns most likely to result in premature component failure:

Mistake 1: Specifying Stainless Steel Without Defining the Grade

"Make it out of stainless steel" is not a specification. Generic 304 (CF8) will fail rapidly in seawater through pitting corrosion — 316 (CF8M) or duplex is required. Conversely, specifying 316 where 304 would suffice adds unnecessary cost without any performance benefit.

Correct approach: Define the corrosion mechanism (uniform, pitting, crevice, SCC, intergranular) and specify the grade that addresses it.

Mistake 2: Ignoring the Ductile-to-Brittle Transition

A ductile iron gear housing that performs flawlessly in a Saudi Arabian desert installation may shatter on first impact at a Siberian mine site. Materials with a DBTT cannot be assumed ductile at low temperatures — impact testing at MDMT is essential.

Mistake 3: Overlooking Thermal Expansion Compatibility

Austenitic stainless steel expands approximately 17 × 10⁻⁶ /°C, while carbon steel expands at approximately 12 × 10⁻⁶ /°C. An assembly mixing both materials will develop thermal stresses during temperature cycling. Bolted flange joints are particularly susceptible — differential expansion can relax bolt preload or, conversely, overstress bolts.

Mistake 4: Assuming Ductile Iron = Gray Iron

The spheroidal graphite in ductile iron fundamentally changes its mechanical behavior compared to gray iron. Ductile iron has an elastic modulus of approximately 169 GPa (vs. 100–120 GPa for gray iron) and exhibits measurable ductility. Design rules, machining parameters, and welding procedures developed for gray iron do not transfer to ductile iron.

Mistake 5: Optimizing for Purchase Price Instead of Total Cost

A carbon steel slag pot that costs 60% less than a low-alloy Cr-Mo alternative but lasts half as long before thermal fatigue cracking requires replacement is not the economic choice. Lifecycle cost analysis — including downtime, replacement labor, and lost production — should drive material selection for service-critical components.


Conclusion: A Decision Matrix

Priority Carbon Steel Ductile Iron Austenitic SS Duplex SS
Lowest initial cost ✅ Best ✅ Very good ❌ High ❌ Very high
Best machinability ✅ Good ✅ Excellent ❌ Difficult ❌ Difficult
Weldability (castings) ✅ Excellent ❌ Poor ✅ Excellent ⚠️ Moderate
Impact toughness at -40 °C ⚠️ LCB/LCC only ❌ Marginal ✅ Excellent ⚠️ Acceptable
Corrosion resistance ❌ Requires coating ❌ Requires coating ✅ Good (316: better) ✅ Excellent
High temperature (>600 °C) ❌ Not suitable ⚠️ SiMo only ✅ Good ❌ Embrittlement
Wear/abrasion resistance ⚠️ Moderate ✅ Good (graphite) ❌ Poor (galling) ✅ Good
Fatigue resistance ✅ Good ✅ Good ⚠️ No endurance limit ✅ Good
Damping capacity ⚠️ Low ✅ Excellent ⚠️ Low ⚠️ Low
Section thickness capability ✅ Unlimited ✅ Large ✅ Large ⚠️ Limited

Legend: ✅ = Strong candidate; ⚠️ = Acceptable with conditions; ❌ = Not recommended

The "best" material does not exist in isolation — it is always the material that satisfies all mandatory requirements at the lowest total cost of ownership. A structured selection process, informed by metallurgical fundamentals and validated by material standards with appropriate testing, is the most reliable path to a successful casting specification.


Need expert guidance on material selection for your next casting project? Our engineering team provides material consultation, process feasibility analysis, and complete documentation support — from EN 10204 3.1 material certification through final dimensional inspection. Contact us to discuss your requirements.

News

Get a Free Quote

Our representative will contact you soon.
Email
Mobile/WhatsApp
Name
Company Name
Message
0/1000